skip to Main Content

School Times & Daily Programme

Toddler Daily Program

06h30 – 07h45 Arrival & free play
07h45 – 08h30 Breakfast & toilet routine
08h30 – 09h15 Early morning ring time (Register, Bible, Songs & Rhymes, Maths – Counting, Language – Colours, etc., Theme Related Group Discussions, Physical Development
09h15 – 09h45 Free play outside
09h45 – 10h30 Snack time & toilet routine
10h30 – 11h15 Free play inside with selected materials:  play dough, puzzles, blocks, paint, worksheet related activities, colouring books.
11h15 – 12h00 Free play outside
12h00 – 12h30 Lunch & toilet routine
12h30 – 14h30 Sleep time (full day learners)
Half day learners depart 12h30 – 13h30)
14h45 – 15h00 Snack time & toilet routine
15h00 – 17h30 Free play outside / inside
Learners depart

Grade RR Daily Program

06h30 – 08h00 Arrival & free play
08h00 – 08h30 Breakfast & toilet routine
08h30 – 09h00 Early morning ring time (Register, Bible, Weather Chart, Mental Maths, Language Development – Alphabet/Sounds, Theme Discussions)
09h00 – 10h00 Worksheet activities:  Maths, English, Life Skills
10h00 – 10h30 Snack time, free play outside & toilet routine
10h30 – 11h00 Free play in classroom:  play dough, puzzles, blocks, construction toys, reading books.
11h00 – 11h15 Tidy up time
11h15 – 11h30 Physical development
11h30 – 12h00 Songs, rhymes & story time
12h00 – 12h30 Lunch, free play outside & toilet routine
12h30 – 14h00 Sleep time (full day learners)
Half day learners depart 12h30 – 13h30)
14h00 – 15h00 Free play outside / inside
15h00 – 15h15 Snack time
15h15 – 17h30 Free play outside / inside
Learners depart

Grade R Daily Program

06h30 – 08h00 Arrival & free play
08h00 – 08h30 Breakfast & toilet routine
08h30 – 09h00 Early morning ring time (Register, Bible, Weather Chart, Mental Maths, Language Development – Alphabet/Sounds, Theme Discussions)
09h00 – 09h45 Worksheet activities:  Maths, English, Life Skills
09h45 – 10h15 Snack time, free play outside & toilet routine
10h15 – 11h15 Free play in classroom:  play dough, puzzles, blocks, construction toys, reading books.
11h15 – 11h30 Tidy up time
11h30 – 12h00 Songs, rhymes & story time
12h00 – 12h30 Lunch, free play outside & toilet routine
12h30 – 14h00 Sleep time (full day learners)
Half day learners depart 12h30 – 13h30)
14h00 – 15h00 Free play outside / inside
15h00 – 15h15 Snack time
15h15 – 17h30 Free play outside / inside
Learners depart

Foundation Phase Daily Program
Grade 1-3

06h30 School gates open
08h00 – 08h15 Register period and toilet routine
08h15 – 08h30 Breakfast
08h30 – 09h45 Mathematics
09h45 – 10h05 Break
10h05 – 10h15 Line up and toilet routine
10h15 – 11h30 English
11h30 – 12h00 Break
12h00 – 12h10 Line up and toilet routine
12h10 – 13h00 Afrikaans FAL / Life Skills
13h30 – 15h00 Extramural activities / Intervention classes
15h00 Half day learners adjourn
15h30 – 17h30 Aftercare
17h30 School gates close

Intermediate Phase Daily Program
Grade 4-6

06h30 School gates open
07h45 – 08h00 Register period
08h00 – 09h00 Period 1
09h00 – 10h00 Period 2
10h00 – 10h15 Period 3
10h15 – 10h30 Break
10h30 – 11h15 Period 3 continues
11h15 – 12h15 Period 4
12h15 – 12h45 Break
12h45 – 13h45 Period 5

Intermediate Phase Daily Program
Grade 7-9

 

06h30 School gates open
07h45 – 08h00 Register period
08h00 – 09h00 Period 1
09h00 – 10h00 Period 2
10h00 – 10h15 Period 3
10h15 – 10h30 Break
10h30 – 11h15 Period 3 continues
11h15 – 12h15 Period 4
12h15 – 12h45 Break
12h45 – 13h45 Period 5
13h45 – 14h45 Period 6
Back To Top